Los Ganadores de los 10th VES Awards se anunciaron el 7 de Febrero.

Stan Lee recivió el Premio VES a toda una carrera y Douglas Trumbull el Premio Georges Méliès.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual-Effects Driven Feature Motion
Captain America: The First Avenger (Charlie Noble, Mark Soper, Christopher Townsend y Edson Williams)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Tim Burke, Emma Norton, John Richardson y David Vickery)
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (Gary Brozenich, David Conley, Charlie Gibson y Ben Snow)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Cyndi Ochs y Kurt Williams)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Scott Benza, Wayne Billheimer, Matthew Butler y Scott Farrar)

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
Anonymous (Andre Cantarel, Volker Engel, Rony Soussan y Marc Weigert)
Hugo (Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning, Rob Legato y Karen Murphy)
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (Laya Armian, Chas Jarrett, Seth Maury y Sirio Quintavalle)
Source Code (Annie Godin y Louis Morin)
War Horse (Duncan Burbidge, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland y Chris Zeh)

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Arthur Christmas (Doug Ikeler, Chris Juen, Alan Short y Mandy Tankenson)
Kung Fu Panda 2 (Melissa Cobb, Alex Parkinson, Jennifer Yuh Nelson y Raymond Zibach)
Puss In Boots (Joe Aguilar, Guillaume Aretos, Ken Bielenberg y Chris Miller)
Rango (Tim Alexander, Hal Hickel, Jacqui Lopez y Katie Lynch)
The Adventures of Tintin (Jamie Beard, Joe Letteri, Meredith Meyer-Nichols y Eileen Moran)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Finding Life Beyond Earth (Simon Clarke, Hasraf Dulull, Vikas Gandhi y Francisco Lima)
Gettysburg (J. David Everhart, Kent Johnson, Jon Rhinehardt y Jon Rosenthal)
Inside the Human Body (Phil Dobree, Sophie Orde y Dan Upton)
Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice (Kevin Deters, Dorothy McKim, John Murrah y Stevie Wermers)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Falling Skies (Rob Biagi, Curt Miller, Andrew Orloff y Sean Tompkins)
Fringe (Robert Habros, Andrew Orloff, Jay Worth y Chris Wright)
Planet Dinosaur (Phil Dobree, Luke Dodd, Haz Dulull y Mark Sherwood)
Terra Nova (Kevin Blank, Colin Brady, Adica Manis y Jason Zimmerman)
The Bomber (Igor Gotsulyak, Dmitriy Kolesnik, Egor Olesov y Dmitriy Ovcharenko)

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Boardwalk Empire - Georgia Peaches (Richard Friedlander, Robert Stromberg y David Taritero)
Bones - Tornado Case (Christian Cardona, Buddy Gheen, Beau Janzen y Andy Simonson)
Breaking Bad - Face Off (Bruce Branit, Werner Hahnlein, Gregory Nicotero y William Powloski)
Game of Thrones - Winter is Coming (Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, Angela Barson, Ed Bruce y Adam McInnes)
Pan Am - Pilot (Tavis Larkham, Chris Martin, Sam Nicholson y Matt Robken)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial
Dior J'adore (Pascal Giroux, Julien Meesters, Stephane Pivron y Manuel Souillac)
Jameson: Fire (Chris Bankoff, Dan Glass, Sascha M. Flick y Jeff Willette)
Johnnie Walker: Rock Giant (Vincent Baertsoen, Camila de Biagi, Angus Kneale y Rob Petrie)
Kia: Share Some Soul (Charles Abou Aad, Andy Boyd, Nordin Rahhali y Mike Wigart)
Volkswagen: Hedgehog (Mhamed Elmezoued, Stephane Montel y Emilie Nicodex)

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Commercial or Video Game Trailer
Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird (Tom Bussell, Hugo Guerra, Rahel Makonnen y Jorge Montiel)
Coca-Cola Siege (Russell Dodgson, Simon French, Diarmid Harrison-Murray y Sarah Hiddlestone)
Diablo III: The Black Soulstone (Nicholas S. Carpenter, Graham Cunningham, Chris Thunig y Taka Yasuda)
Prey 2 (Heikki Anttila, Brandon Riza, Al Shier y Dave Wilson)
Sony: 2 Worlds (Melanie Larue, David Liu y Richard Morton)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Amazin' (Marc Rienzo, Eric Sanford y Lisa Zusmer Delprete)
Humbugged! Rockettes to the Rescue (Troy Griffin, Jasmine Johnson, Greg Lyons y Glo Minaya)
Star Tours: The Adventure Continues (Bill George, Jeanie King, Glen McIntosh y Marianne McLean)
Transformers the Ride: The Ultimate 3D Battle (Lori Arnold, Yanick Dusseault, Delio Tramontozzi y Jeff White)
Typhoon 360 (Peter Crosman, Seungyong Lee, Michael "oz" Smith y Brent Young)

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Ukranian Ironbelly (Yasunobu Arahori, Tom Bracht, Gavin Harrison y Chris Lentz)
Paul - Paul (Anders Beer, Julian Foddy, Jody Johnson y David Lowry)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Caesar (Daniel Barrett, Florian Fernandez, Matthew Muntean y Eric Reynolds)
The Thing - Edvard/Adam (Lyndon Barrois, Fred Chapman, Greg Massie y Marco Menco)

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Puss In Boots - Puss (Antonio Banderas, Ludovic Bouancheau, Laurent Caneiro y Olivier Staphylas)
Rango - Rango (Frank Gravatt, Kevin Martel, Brian Paik y Steve Walton)
Rio - Nigel (Diana Diriwaechter, Sang Jun Lee, Sergio Pablos y Aamir Tarin)
The Adventures of Tintin - Tintin (Gino Acevedo, Gustav Ahren, Jamie Beard y Simon Clutterbuck)

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird (Tom Bussell y Jorge Montiel)
Canal + - The Bear (Laurent Creusot, Guillaume Ho, Olivier Mitonneau y Michal Nauzin)
Carls Jr. - Robot (Matt Heimlich, Fredd Hopp, Philip Ineno y Rob Ramsdell)
Game of Thrones - Fire and Blood (Henry Badgett, Mark Brown, Rafael Morant y James Sutton)

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Anonymous - London (Andre Cantarel, Robert Freitag, Rony Soussan y Greg Strasz)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: Hogwarts (Keziah Bailey, Stephen Ellis, Clement Gerard y Pietro Ponti)
Thor - Heimdall's Observatory (Pierre Buffin, Audrey Ferrara, Yoel Godo y Dominique Vidal)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - 155 Wacker Drive (Giles Hancock, John Hanson, Tom Martinek y Scott Younkin)

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Puss In Boots - The Cloud World (Guillaume Aretos, Greg Lev, Brett Miller y Peter Zaslav)
Rango - Main Street Dirt (John Bell, Polly Ing, Martin Murphy y Russell Paul)
The Adventures of Tintin - Bagghar (Hamish Beachman, Adam King, Wayne Stables y Mark Tait)
The Adventures of Tintin - Docks (Matt Aitken, Jeff Capogreco, Jason Lazaroff y Alessandro Mozzato)
The Adventures of Tintin - Pirate Battle (Phil Barrenger, Keith F. Miller, Alessandro Saponi y
Christoph Sprenger)

Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird (Amaan Akram, Tom Bussell y Alex Hammond)
Boardwalk Empire - Two Boats and a Lifeguard (Matthew Conner y Robert Stromberg)
Game of Thrones - The Icewall (Markus Kuha, Dante Harbridge Robinson, Damien Mac y Fani Vassiadi)
Pan Am - Pilot Worldport Terminal (Bill Arance, Martin Hilke, Diego Galtieri y Anthony Ocampo)
Terra Nova – Terra Nova (Michael Bozulich, Eric Hance, Kevin Kipper y David Morton)

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Hugo (Martin Chamney, Rob Legato, Adam Watkins y Fabio Zangla)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Thelvin Cabezas, Mike Perry, R. Christopher White y Erik Winquist)
Thor (Xavier Allard, Pierre Buffin y Nicolas Chevallier)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Michael Balog, Richard Bluff, Shawn Kelly y Jeff White)

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Arthur Christmas (Michael Ford, David Morehead y Emi Tahira)
Cars 2 (Mahyar Abousaeedi, Sharon Calahan, Jeremy Lasky y Jonathan Pytko)
Rango (Colin Benoit, Philippe Rebours, Nelson Sepulveda y Nick Walker)
The Adventures of Tintin (Matt Aitken, Matthias Menz, Keith F. Miller y Wayne Stables)

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Gears of War 3 - Dust to Dust (Niles Heckman, Richard Morton y Vernon Wilbert Jr.)
Ghost Recon - Future Soldier "Camo Up" (David Liu)
Mattel: Hot Wheels (Steve Beck, Robert Sethi y Feliz Urquiza)
Once Upon A Time - Cinderella's Courtyard (Stephen Jackson, Salyanne Massimini, Nathan Matsuda y Kevin Struckman)

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 - Hogwarts School Buildings (Steven Godfrey, Pietro Ponti, Tania Marie Richard y Andy Warren)
Hugo - Train Crash (Scott Beverly, Allan Faucher, Forest P. Fischer y Matthew Gratzner)
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol - Parking Garage (John Goodson, Russell Paul, Kristian Pedlow y Vick Schutz)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Driller (Tim Brakensiek, Kelvin Chu, David Fogler y Rene Garcia)

Outstanding Models in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Arrowhead Nature's Fix (Carl Horner, Ian Hunter, Miyo Nakamura y Hayley O'Neil)
Boardwalk Empire (Matthew Conner, Eran Dinur, David Reynolds y Szymon Weglarski)
Falling Skies (Jon Chesson, Steve Graves, Michael Kirylo y Renaud Talon)
Once Upon A Time (Michael Kirylo, Jeremy Michael Melton, Jason O. Monroe y Chris Strauss)

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
Captain America: The First Avenger (Casey Allen, Trent Claus, Brian Hajek y Cliff Welsh)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Michele Benigna, Martin Ciastko, Thomas Dyg y Andy Robinson)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (Jean Luc Azzis, Quentin Hema, Simon Jung y Christoph Salzmann)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Chris Balog, Ben O'Brien, Amy Shepard y Jeff Sutherland)

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Any World: Jeep Call of Duty MWF3 (Jason Bergman, Steve Meyer y Peter Sidoriak)
Boardwalk Empire - Gimcrack & Bunkum (Anton Dawson, Eran Dinur, Austin Meyers y David Reynolds)
Channel 4 - Street Summer (Stirling Archibald, Anthony Bloor, Michael Gregory y Giacomo Mineo)
DirecTV - Hot House (Franck Lambertz)

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
a.maize (Roman Kaelin, Falko Paeper y Florian Wittmann)
Aquatic Bloom (Susie Hong y Bokyeong Kim)
Defective Detective (Avner Geller y Stevie Lewis)
Hai Hase (Florian Greth y Julia Reck)
Renee the Movie (Syrena Edmonds, Zack Heimbegner, Brian Mullen y Nathaniel Skinner)
We Miss You (Jann Doeppert Hannah, Tonio Freitag, Hannah Maria Heidrich y Sebastian Nozon)

Web: VES

  ©Template by Dicas Blogger.

TOP